Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Parnassia palustris

Pronunciation: Par-nass-ee-uh pal-us-triss
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Grass of parnassis, bog star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Solitary green veined white flowers 1" across with yellow nectar glands
Soil Type: Bog star (parnassia palustris) prefer humus rich, moderately fertile, wet soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Bog star (parnassia palustris) is susceptible to slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn: keep moist. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification:

A rosette forming perennial that is native to northern temperate regions. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com