Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Schwellenburg'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Schwellenburg
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 28in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Schwellenburg Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across of small flowers that are bright yellow
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Schwellenburg Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar:  'Schwellenburg' is a spreading herbaceous perennial with soft, finely divided grey-green leaves and flat umbels of lemon-yellow flowers that open from grey buds in early spring to early autumn.

Achillea 'Schwellenburg' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage: Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

Habit: Spreading

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com