Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Lucky Break'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Lucky Break
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lucky Break Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across of small light yellow to cream flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Lucky Break Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Lucky Break' _ 'Lucky Break' is a a vigorous, upright perennial, sometimes short-lived, with finely-cut, grey-green leaves and, in summer, flat clusters of pale yellow flowers that deepen to varying shades of yellow with age.

Achillea 'Lucky Break' is: Semi evergreen

Flower: Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage: Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

Habit: Upright

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com