Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Lachsschönheit'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea 'Salmon Beauty'
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Lachsschönheit
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lachsschönheit Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across of small light pink flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Lachsschönheit Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Lachsschönheit' has dissected leaves and flat heads of salmon-orange flowers fading to pink, creamy-white.

Achillea 'Lachsschönheit' is: Deciduous

Flower: Flushed pink, Pale-orange in Summer

Foliage: Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer

Habit: Compact, Spreading

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com