Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Parnassia fimbriata

Pronunciation: Par-nass-ee-uh fim-bry-ah-tuh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Fringed grass-of-parnassus, rocky mountain parnassia, bog star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bowl shaped white flowers, 1 1/2" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, moderately fertile, wet
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn; keep moist. Divide in autumn or spring.
Native to: Alaska to california
Notes for Identification:

A rosette forming perennial that is native from alaska to california. Needs to stay moist/wet. Great for ponds. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com