Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Hoffnung'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea 'Great Expectations', Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Hoffnung
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30in
Width to: 28in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Hoffnung Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across, of many small soft yellow flower
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Hoffnung Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Hoffnung' _ 'Hoffnung' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and corymbs of pale yellow flowers in summer.

Achillea 'Hoffnung' is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Compact

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com