Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Forncett Fletton'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Forncett Fletton
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30in
Width to: 26in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Forncett Fletton Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across in shades of reds and oranges
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Forncett Fletton Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar:  'Forncett Fletton' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flat clusters of orange-red flowers that fade to pale orange.

Achillea 'Forncett Fletton' is: Deciduous

Flower: Orange-red in Summer; Pale-orange, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com