Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Feuerland'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Feuerland
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 28in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Feuerland Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across of red to orange flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Feuerland Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar:  'Feuerland' has bright-red flat flowers when they first open, fading to an attractive light orange.

Achillea 'Feuerland' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Compact, Spreading

Years to Maturity: 2-5

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com