Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea 'Fanal'

Pronunciation: a-kill-EE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Cultivar: Fanal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 28in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Fanal Yarrow (Achillea) bears corymbs, 3-5in across of red and cream flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Fanal Yarrow (Achillea) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Variety or cultivar: 'Fanal' is a perennial with bright red flat flowerheads, with yellow eyes, and finely dissected foliage.

Achillea 'Fanal' is: Deciduous

Flower: Red, Cream in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Compact, Spreading

Years to Maturity: 2-5

WARNING: Can be noxious. Avoid planting in open areas. 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com