Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'new hurricane'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: New hurricane coleus, painted nettle
Cultivar: New hurricane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 15"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: New hurricane coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) bears whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Surface sow new hurricane coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: New hurricane coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Cultivar information: purple and burgundy leaves are surrounded by a bright yellow edge. Very lacy and wild effect! Sun tolerant. Suggested uses: containers, greenhouse,indoor cultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com