Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pamianthe peruviana

Pronunciation: Pam-ee-an-thee per-u-vee-an-uh
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Peruvian daffodil, pamianthe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Strangly fragrant, 5" across, creamy white outer petals with a bell shaped inner cup
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-70f when ripe, remove offsets in autumn
Native to: Peruvian andes
Notes for Identification: A deciduous, bulbous perennial that is native to the peruvian andes. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com