Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachystegia insignis

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-stee-jee-uh in-sig-nis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Olearia insignis
Common Name: Marlborough rock daisy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 36"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Daisy like, white with yellow center flowers to 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: A spreading shrub that is native to new zealand. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com