Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachyphragma macrophyllum

Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Thlaspi macrophyllum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Cross shaped, unpleasantly scented, white flowers 3/4" across, followed by heart shaped flat fruit
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, leafy
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, divide or take basal stem cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Caucasus and n. E. Turkey
Notes for Identification: Semi evergreen perennial native to caucasus and n. E. Turkey. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com