Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'wizard coral sunrise'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Wizard coral sunrise coleus, painted nettle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Wizard coral sunrise coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Surface sow wizard coral sunrise coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Wizard coral sunrise coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) cultivar information: leaves with salmon-pink centers shading into olive green with bright green serrated margins. Suggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoorcultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com