Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'giant exhibition tartan'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Giant exhibition tartan coleus painted nettle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Giant exhibition tartan coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) bears whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Surface sow giant exhibition tartan coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Giant exhibition tartan coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) produce extra large leaves splashed in green yellow and red. Coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Suggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoor cultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com