Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycymbium dummeri

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-sim-bee-um dum-mer-ee
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Caralluma dummeri, orbea dummeri
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Star shaped, olive green to dark green flowers, 1 1/2" across with spreading lobes that are hairy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Ant infestation while flowering
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f in spring, take stem tip cuttings in early summer
Native to: Uganda, kenya, tanzania
Notes for Identification: An erect, spreading succulent native to uganda, kenya, tanzaniasource: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com