Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Giant Exhibition Rustic Red'

Pronunciation: sol-en-oh-STEM-on skoot-el-lar-ee-OY-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Giant Exhibition Rustic Red Coleus, Painted Nettle
Cultivar: Giant Exhibition Rustic Red
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
Bloom Description: Whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Are susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies may be a problem when grown under glass
Propagation: Surface sow Giant Exhibition Rustic Red Coleus seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Notes for Identification:

Coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Cultivar information:suggested uses: containers, greenhousecare: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com