Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycereus weberi

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-ker-ee-us web-er-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Candelabro, chico, cardn espinoso
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 30'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Funnel shaped white, yellowish white outside, to 4" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and occasionaly mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f in spring, take stem tip cuttings in summer
Native to: S. Mexico
Notes for Identification: A tree like cactus that is native to s. Mexico. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com