Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'versa crimson gold'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Painted nettle, coleus versa crimson gold
Cultivar: Versa crimson gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 26"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Versa crimson gold coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) bears whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Versa crimson gold coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) prefers humus rich, moist but well drained soil, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Versa crimson gold coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies when grown under glass.
Propagation: Surface sow versa crimson gold coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Notes for Identification: Solenostemon scutellarioides or coleus are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Versa crimson gold coleus cultivar information: combination of deep, bright red outlined in bright gold. Suggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoorcultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com