Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solenostemon scutellarioides 'versa burgundy to green'

Pronunciation: Sol-en-oh-stem-on skoot-el-lar-ee-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus blumeii var. Verschafelltii, coleus x hybridus
Common Name: Painted nettle, coleus versa burgundy to green
Cultivar: Versa burgundy to green
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 32"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Versa burgundy to green coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) bear whorled racemes, to 6" long, of tiny blue or white flowers, 1/2" long anytime throughout year. Pinch out to maintain plant health, foliage color, and attractive, compact plants
Soil Type: Versa burgundy to green coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil, enriched with well rotted organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Versa burgundy to green coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects and whiteflies when grown under glass.
Propagation: Surface sow versa burgundy to green coleus (solenostemon scutellarioides) seed at 72-75 degrees f/22-24 degrees c in early spring. Softwood cuttings should be rooted from late spring to autumn.
Notes for Identification: Solenostemon scutellarioides are evergreen perennials but grown as annuals. Can be grown as houseplants. Versa burgundy to green coleus cultivar information: beginning spring with dark maroon leaves speckled with lime green. As the summer heat arrives, the speckles increase and begin to merge, eventually turning most of the leaf bright green. Suggested uses: containers, greenhouse, indoorscultivation: plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich soil. Or outdoors in cooler climates as an annual. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings. When in growth, apply a high nitrogen fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep just moist in winter. Pinch out flower shoots to prolong life and promote bushiness. Years to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com