Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe distans

Pronunciation: Al-oh dis-tans
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Jeweled aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Jeweled aloe (aloe distans) bear cylindrical, yellow and red flowers, 1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Jeweled aloe (aloe distans) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Jeweled aloe (aloe distans) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots are common.
Propagation: Sow jeweled aloe (aloe distans) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com