Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe brevifolia

Pronunciation: Al-oh bre-vi-fo-lee-a
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe prolifera
Common Name: Short leaved aloe, short leaf aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Short leaved aloe (aloe brevifolia) bear axillary racemes, to 20" long, of cylindrical red flowers, 1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Short leaved aloe (aloe brevifolia) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Short leaved aloe (aloe brevifolia) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots are common.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Notes for Identification: Short leaved aloe (aloe brevifolia) care: water moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com