Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe arborescens

Pronunciation: Al-oh ar-bor-ress-enz
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe perfoliata var. Arborescens
Common Name: Tree aloe, krantz aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tree aloe (aloe arborescens) bears terminal racemes, to 12" long, of cylindrical red flowers, to 1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Tree aloe (aloe arborescens) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Tree aloe (aloe arborescens) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow tree aloe (aloe arborescens) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Notes for Identification: Care: water tree aloe (aloe arborescens) moderately through out the year, but sparingly when dormant. In growing season, apply balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com