Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia sanderiana

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh san-der-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Kris plant, elephant ear
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Creamy white spathes to 5" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Alocasia sanderiana is susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects, fungal and bacterial leaf diseases and bacterial soft rot.
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com