Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia plumbea 'rubra'

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh plum-bey-uh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Rubra elephant ear, metallic taro
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Rubra elephant ear (alocasia plumbea) bear white spathes to 7" long. Leaves are red tinted.
Soil Type: Rubra elephant ear (alocasia plumbea) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Alocasia plumbea 'rubra' is susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects, fungal and bacterial leaf diseases and bacterial soft rot.
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes of rubra elephant ear (alocasia plumbea), or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Rubra elephant ear (alocasia plumbea) is a rhizomatous perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com