Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'love me'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Love me begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Love me begonia bear single, coral pink flowers, to 1 1/2" across. Leaves are ovate and mid green.
Soil Type: Love me begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Love me begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow love me begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Love me begonia is a tuberous cheimantha begonia, and f 1 hybrid grown from seed, with obovate, mid-green leaves. There grown primarily for their flowers. They thrive in bright, filtered light, with maximum available light in winter; and optimum of 59 to 68f, or a few degrees cooler for tuberous types; relatively low humidity; and good ventilation. Some are very prone to mildew; water early in the day, when possible, to allow the leaves to dry before the onset of cooler night temperatures. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com