Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'looking glass'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Looking glass begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Looking glass begonia bear pink flowers to 3/4" across. Leaves are ovate with gently wavy margins, 6" long, shallowly lobed, silver bronze above, with olive green veins and burgundy red beneath.
Soil Type: Looking glass begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Looking glass begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow looking glass begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Looking glass begonia is a cane stems begonia with ovate, gently wavy margined leaves, 6 inches long, shallowly lobed, especially when young; the leaves are silver bronze above, with contrasting olive green veins, and burgundy red beneath. These begonias are grown for their habit, foliage, and flowers. Few tolerate continuous, direct sunlight. They tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To keep it clothed to the base, cut back over long canes to two or three bugs in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com