Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'lime swirl'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Lime swirl begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Lime swirl begonia bear light pink flowers to 1 1/2" across. Leaves are deeply cut, bright green, 5" long with wavy margins.
Soil Type: Lime swirl begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Lime swirl begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow lime swirl begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lime swirl begonia is a very compact, rhizomatous begonia with spirally arranged, deeply cut, right green leaves, 5 inches long, with wavy margins. Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. The need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58 through 72°f. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com