Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'kathleen meyer'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Kathleen meyer begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Kathleen meyer begonia bear salmon red flowers, 2-3" across. Leaves are ovate-lance shaped, lobed, mid green and 2" long.
Soil Type: Kathleen meyer begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Kathleen meyer begonia are susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow kathleen meyer begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Kathleen meyer begonia is a miniature cane stand begonia with ovate lance shaped, lobed, mid-green leaves, 2 inches long. These begonias are grown for their habit, foliage, and flowers. Few tolerate continuous, direct sunlight. They tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com