Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'jill adair'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Jill adair begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Jill adair begonia bear small white flowers, 1/2" across. Leaves are slightly pleated and rich dark green that are red tinted beneath and 4-5" long
Soil Type: Jill adair begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Jill adair begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow jill adair begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jill adair begonia is a very compact shrub like begonia with ovate-acute, slightly pleated, rich dark-green leaves, 4-5" long, red-tinted beneath. Shrub-like begonias are grown mainly for their leaves. Care: under glass, maintain a winter minimum of 63f, and provide moderate to bright winter light to enhance foliage color. Needs shade from direct summer sun.. To encourage compact growth, pinch out the growing tips twice in the growing season. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com