Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'illumination orange'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Illumination orange begonia
Height to: 10"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Illumination orange begonia bears doubled, slightly flattened, vivid orange flowers. Leaves are mid to dark green, 5" long
Soil Type: Illumination orange begonia orefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Illumination orange begonia are susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, and rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Illumination orange begonia is a pendulous, tuberous begonia with branched stems and slender, mid-to dark green leaves, 5 inches long. Better heat resistance than many others. The are grown for their flowers. When grown indoors, provide bright, filtered light and good ventilation. Reduce humidity when flowering, and pinch out small female flowers to prolong flowering. Lift tubers and autumn before the first hard frost, and dry off. Dust with fungicide, and store dormant tubers at 41 to 45°f. In spring, the plant tubers, hollow side up, in free draining potting soil at 61 to 64ºf. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com