Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia heracleifolia

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh her-ah-klee-ih-foe-lee-ah
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Star leaved begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Star leaved begonia (begonia heracleifolia) bears fragrant, pinkish white flowers, to 1 1/2" across. Leaves are 7 lobed and mid green.
Soil Type: Star leaved begonia (begonia heracleifolia) prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Star leaved begonia (begonia heracleifolia) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Star leaved begonia (begonia heracleifolia) is native to mexico, guatemala, el salvador, and honduras
Notes for Identification: Star leaved begonia (begonia heracleifolia) is a rhizomatous begonia with a short, thick rhizome and rounded, palmately seven lobed, mid-green leaves, 6 inches long. Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. The need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58 through 72f. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com