Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Hardy begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hardy begonia (begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana) bear fragrant, pink or white flowers, to 1 1/4" across. Leaves are ovate, notched, olive green, 4" long with pale green or sometimes red undersides
Soil Type: Hardy begonia (begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana) prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Hardy begonia (begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Propagate hardy begonia (begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana) by basal cuttings, stem cuttings of side shoots, or by seed.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Hardy begonia (begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana) is a bulbous begonia, classified as tuberous, with branched stems bearing ovate, notched, olive green leaves, 4 inches long, pale green, sometimes red, beneath. They are grown for their flowers. Provide bright, filtered light and good ventilation. Reduce humidity when flowering, and pinch out small female flowers to prolong flowering. When grown outdoors lift tubers in autumn before the first hard frost, and dry off. Dust with fungicide, and store dormant tubers at 41 through 45 degrees fahrenheit. In spring, replant tubers, hollow side up, in free draining potting soil at 61 through 64 degrees fahrenheit. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com