Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia martiana

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh mart-ee-ah-na
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia gracilis var. Martiana
Common Name: Hollyhock begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hollyhock begonia (begonia martiana) bears fragrant, rose pink or white flowers to 2" across. Leaves are heart shaped, sharp pointed, toothed, brownish green, to 1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Hollyhock begonia (begonia martiana) prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Hollyhock begonia (begonia martiana) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow hollyhock begonia (begonia martiana) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Hollyhock begonia (begonia martiana) is a tuberous begonia with sparsely branched stems and all bleakly heart-shaped, sharp pointed, toothed, brownish green leaves, 1 1/2 inches long. The are grown for their flowers. Provide bright, filtered light and good ventilation. Reduce humidity when flowering, and pinch out small female flowers to prolong flowering. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com