Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia goegoensis

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Fire king begonia
Height to: 10"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) produces pink flowers, 1" across. Leaves are puckered, bronze green, and over 6" long, with lighter green veins
Soil Type: Fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) prefers fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) is native to sumatra
Notes for Identification: Fire king begonia (begonia goegoensis) is a rhizomatous begonia with a horizontal rhizome and erect stems. Ovate rounded, peltate, puckered, bronze-green leaves, over 6 inches long, have lighter green veins. They are grown for thair leaves and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and optimum range of 58 through 72 fahrenheit. To minimize risk rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and to drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com