Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'gloire de lorraine'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Gloire de lorraine begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Gloire de lorraine begonia produces mostly male, single, clear pink flowers. Leaves are lance shaped, shiney and bright green.
Soil Type: Gloire de lorraine begonia prefers fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Gloire de lorraine begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Propagate gloire de lorraine begonia by basal cuttings.
Notes for Identification: Gloire de lorraine begonia is a winter flowering begonia of the lorraine group, with inversely lance shaped, shiny, bright green leaves. It is a bushy plant with asymmetric liens and is a single or double lowers the room winter. There grown primarily for their flowers. They thrive in bright, filtered light, with the maximum available light in winter; and optimum of 59-68f; relative low humidity; and good ventilation. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com