Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia glabra

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh glay-bruh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Trailing begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Trailing begonia (begonia glabra) produces white flowers, 1/2" across. Leaves are oval to hear shaped, waxy, and bright green with slightly toothed tip ends
Soil Type: Trailing begonia (begonia glabra) prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Trailing begonia (begonia glabra) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow trailing begonia (begonia glabra) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Trailing begonia (begonia glabra) is native to west indies, mexico to ecuador
Notes for Identification: Trailing begonia (begonia glabra) is the trailing begonia with glabrous, green to red, trailing stems, 3 feet long, and oval heart-shaped, waxy, right green leaves, 3 inches long, with the tip ends somewhat toothed. Provide bright, filtered light and good ventilation. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com