Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycereus schottii

Pronunciation: pak-ee-KER-ee-us SHOT-ee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Lophocereus schottii
Common Name: Senita, Whisker Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 22ft (7m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Whisker Cactus (Pachycereus schottii) bear slender, funnel shaped, red, pink or white flowers to 1 1/2in (4cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Out doors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and occasionaly mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Whisker Cactus (Pachycereus schottii) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring, Take stem tip cuttings in summer
Native to: S. Arizona and N. W. Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Whisker Cactus (Pachycereus schottii) is an erect columnar cactus with dull, dark green stems, to 4-6in (10-15cm) thick, each with 4-9 ribs.  Gray woolly areoles produce almost black spines, fading to gray (4-7 radials, often 1 central).

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every 4-5 weeks.  Keep dry at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com