Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'gay star'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Gay star begonia
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Description: Gay star begonia bears apricot flowers and star shaped, maroon edged apple green leaves
Soil Type: Gay star begonia prefers fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Gay star begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, , stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow gay star begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Gay star begonia is a miniature rhizomatous begonia with white haired, red marked, green stems. Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and optimum range of 58 through 72f. To minimize risk of rhizome rot water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly. Some grow actively throughout the year; if so continue wiring moderately. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com