Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia foliosa

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh fo-lee-oh-sa
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Fern leaf begonia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) bears white flowers, to 1/2in across
Soil Type: Fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) is a shrub like, evergreen perennial with pendent stems, 18" long densely clothed with ovate notched leaves, 3/8" long. Fern leaf begonia (begonia foliosa) care: under glass, maintain a winter minimum of 63ºf and provide moderate to bright winter light to enhance foliage color but shade from bright sun. To encourage compact growth, pinch out growing tips twice in the growing season. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com