Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'esther albertine'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Esther albertine begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Esther albertine begonia produce huge cymes of everblooming light pink flowers, 1" across with leaves that are deeply cut, apple green with silver splashes.
Soil Type: Esther albertine begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Esther albertine begonia are susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: To propagate esther albertine begonia root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Esther albertine begonia is an evergreen perennial, cane stemmed begonia with deeply cut, silver-splashed, apple green leaves, 8-11" long. Grown for it's habit, foliage and flowers. Esther albertine begonia care: can not tolerate continuous, direct sunlight. They tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To keep clothed close to base, cut back over long canes to 2 or 3 buds in spring or early summer. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com