Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'erythrophylla'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Synonym: Begonia 'feastii'
Common Name: Erythrophylla beefsteak begonia
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Erythrophylla beefsteak begonia bears light pink flowers, to 3/4in across are produced well above the leaves that are thick, rounded, hairless, 6in long, glossy green and dark reddish brown beneath.
Soil Type: Erythrophylla beefsteak begonia prefer fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic soik
Pests and Diseases: Erythrophylla beefsteak begonia is susceptible to mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow erythrophylla beefsteak begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Notes for Identification: Erythrophylla beefsteak begonia is a rhizomatous begonia with thick, rounded, hairless leaves, 6" long, glossy green above and dark reddish brown beneath. Rhizomatous begonias are evergreen perennials that are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºf. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of pots and drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com