Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycereus pringlei

Pronunciation: Pak-ee-ker-ee-us PRING-lee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Giant Mexican Cereus, Mexican Giant Cordon, Cardón, Elephant Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Giant Mexican Cereus (Pachycereus pringlei) produce bell to funnel shaped white flowers 3in (8cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Out doors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and occasionaly mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Giant Mexican Cereus (Pachycereus pringlei) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring, Take stem tip cuttings in summer
Native to: N. W. Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Giant Mexican Cereus (Pachycereus pringlei) is a tree like cactus with dark blue-green stems, 3ft (1m) or more thick, and erect branches, each with 10-17 rounded ribs.  Gray areoles have reddish to dark brown spines, fading to gray (about 20 radials, 1-3 slightly longer centrals).

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every 4-5 weeks.  Keep dry at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com