Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'empress josephine'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa x francofurtana
Common Name: Empress josephine rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Empress josephine rose produces loosely formed, rounded, semi double flowers, 3 1/2" across with wavy margined, bright pink petals and deeper pink veining
Soil Type: Empress josephine rose prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Empress josephine rose are prone to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of empress josephine rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Empress josephine rose is a gallica rose that is bushy, wide spreading with smooth stems and grayish green leaves composed of 5-7 broadly ovate leaflets, to 2" long. Prune empress josephine rose in summer. For maintenance: cut back overlong shoots by up to 1/3; reduce sideshoots by 2/3. For renewal: cut out one or two of the oldest stems every 1-3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com