Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa elegantula 'persetosa'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah el-ee-gan-tew-luh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa elegantula f. Persetosa, rosa farreri f. Persetosa
Common Name: Persetosa rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) bears shallowly cupped, single, light pink flowers, 3/4in across
Soil Type: Persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: Persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) is native to n. W. China
Notes for Identification: Persetosa rose (rosa elegantula) is an upright species rose with wiry stems, red bristled when young, and pale gray-green leaves that redden in autumn. Prune persetosa rose (rosa elegantula): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com