Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa eglanteria

Pronunciation: Roe-sah eg-lan-ter-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa rubiginosa
Common Name: Eglantine rose, sweet briar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) bear cupped, single, rose pink flowers, 1" across
Soil Type: Eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: Eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) is native to europe, northern africa to western asia
Notes for Identification: Eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria) is a vigorous, arching, prickly species rose with apple scented, dark green leaves. Prune eglantine rose (rosa eglanteria): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com