Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum

Pronunciation: pak-ee-KER-ee-us PEK-ten ab-or-RIJ-i-num
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Hair Brush Cactus, Cardon Hecho
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 25ft (8m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hair Brush Cactus (Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum) bears funnel shaped white to 3in (8cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Out doors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and occasionaly mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Hair Brush Cactus (Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring, Take stem tip cuttings in summer
Native to: Western Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hair Brush Cactus (Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum) is an erect tree like cactus with branched, dark bluish-green stems, 12in (30cm) thick, each with 10 or 11 acute-ribs and gray-white areoles bearing stiff brown spines, fading to gray (8 or 9 radials, 1 or 2 longer centrals).

Care: Under glass, grow in full light.  From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every 4-5 weeks.  Keep dry at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com