Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa ecae

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Species rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Species rose (rosa ecae) bears cupped, single, musk scented, bright yellow flowers, 3/4" across
Soil Type: Species rose (rosa ecae) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Species rose (rosa ecae) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese bettles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of species rose (rosa ecae) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Native to: Species rose (rosa ecae) is native to turkmenistan, uzbekistan, tajikistan, n. E, afganistan, n. W. Pakistan
Notes for Identification: Species rose (rosa ecae) is an erect, wiry, suckering species rose with red stems and small, fern like, mid-green leaves, each composed of 5-9 broadly elliptic to obovate leaflets, 1/8-3/8" long. Prune species rose (rosa ecae): in dormant season. For maintenance, prune main stems lightly, or cut back by up to 1/3 and reduce side shoots by 1/2-2/3. For renewal pruning, cut out 1/5-1/4 of oldest flowered stems. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com