Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'dutch gold'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Dutch gold rose
Cultivar: Dutch gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 1/2'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Dutch gold rose produces rounded, fully double, sented yellow flowers, 6" across
Soil Type: Dutch gold rose prefers moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Dutch gold rose is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of dutch gold rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Dutch gold rose is a vigorous hybrid tea rose producing large, dark green leaves. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10" above ground in temperate climates; to 18-24" in warm climates. Reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds or 4-6". Remove weak spindly shoots. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com