Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rosa 'duet'

Pronunciation: Roe-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Duet rose
Cultivar: Duet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Duet rose produces high centered, double flowers, 4" across in 2 shades of pink
Soil Type: Duet rose prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Duet rose is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of duet rose from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Duet rose is a vigorous hybrid tea rose producing leathery, mid green leaves. Good for cut flowers. Prune in late winter or early spring. For maintenance: cut back main stems to 8-10" above ground in temperate climates; to 18-24" in warm climates. Reduce sideshoots to 2 or 3 buds or 4-6". Remove weak spindly shoots. For renewal: cut back 1/3 of oldest stems almost to base; repeat for rest of old stems over the next 2 or 3 years. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com